Smoke point of soy bean oil

The smoke point of soy bean oil | everything you need to know

Soybean oil is said to have a high smoke point, which is good for cooking. This article will help you to understand the concept of smoke point and how it matters for soybean oil.

To give the answer right away, the smoke point of soybean oil is at 453-493°F, or 234-256°C. It’s not the highest temperature any oil can reach though.

What Does Smoke Point Mean?

The definition of a smoke point is the temperature at which the oil starts producing white visible smoke. It is noticeable when cooking. The situation indicates that the oil is breaking out, releasing toxic chemicals that may penetrate your food.

Besides making the food unhealthy, oil that has broken down also gives out a burnt aroma and bitter flavor to the food. If you leave it be for a little longer, your food would quickly turn black and ruined.

The bottom line, an ideal condition for cooking is when the oil has not reached its smoke point.

The higher the smoke point means we can use the oil for cooking in higher heat and longer duration. Hence, an oil with a high smoke point can be your best bet in the kitchen.

The Smoke Point of Soybean Oil

The smoke point of soybean oil is at 234-256°C, which is similar to 453-493°F. If you compare this number to other cooking oils, you might find it rather high. Even so, soybean oil is not the one with the highest smoke point.

Here are the smoke points of other oils commonly used in cooking:

  • Butter 150°C
  • Extra Virgin Olive Oil 163-190°C
  • Virgin Coconut Oil 190°C
  • Lard 190°C
  • Canola Oil 204°C
  • Cottonseed Oil 216°C
  • Sunflower Oil 232°C
  • Soy bean oil 234°C
  • Refined Avocado Oil 270°C

You may have noticed on the list of how solid fats tend to have lower smoke points than liquid oils. That is because the solid fats usually contain more free fatty acids (FFA), which are very easy to break down.

Using Soybean Oil for Cooking

You don’t have to use the kind of oil with the highest smoke point. What is important is to know the temperature of a cooking method you are about to do, and make sure you choose the oil that can withstand the temperature.

For example, here are some of the cooking methods and the temperature it may hit:

  • Confit 93°C
  • Pan fry 120°C
  • Sauté 120°C
  • Deep fry 120-180°C
  • Pan sear 204-232°C

We can see how Soybean Oil’s smoke point is much higher than the regular cooking temperature. Hence, you can use it for any cooking methods without worrying that it might break down before your food is well done.

However, you might need to pay attention while cooking, especially if you let the stove on for a bit longer. The temperature may gradually rise and eventually smoke will start to form.

To avoid this, you can lower down the heat when you feel like your stove is getting hotter.

Also read: 2 important reasons to use soy bean oil for teppanyaki

Other Benefits of Using Soybean Oil for Cooking

A high smoke point is not the only benefit you can get from using soybean oil to cook. Many other things could add up as your consideration to take this oil as your main cooking oil, such as:

Versatile

Apart from its high smoke point, soybean oil is also widely available and inexpensive. The flavor is neutral so it can go with any food. Not only that you can use soybean oil in almost any cooking technique, but you can also use it as a salad dressing or marinade.

Promotes Cardiovascular Health

Soybean oil contains less saturated fats and a lot more polyunsaturated fats than any other cooking oil. Saturated fats are the type of bad fats that could increase the risk of many cardiovascular diseases.

On the other hand, polyunsaturated fats are the much better variant that may even reduce the LDL cholesterol in your body.

Maintain Bone Health

One tablespoon of soybean oil contains about 25 mg of vitamin K, which is about 20% of the recommended daily value.

The vitamin is essential for wound recovery and maintaining bone health. Studies found that the insufficiency of vitamin K intake may lower the risk of bone fracture and osteoporosis.

Rich in Omega-3

Omega-3 fatty acids have many major benefits for our bodies. It can protect you from terminal illnesses such as heart disease, cancer, and diabetes. The fatty acid also plays a vital role in fetus development, brain development, and immunity system.

Can be Used as Skin and Hair Care

Soybean oil also contains a high amount of vitamin E, which is very beneficial for the health of your skin and hair. You can use soybean oil as a natural moisturizer. Ir can also protect your skin against ultraviolet radiation, acne, and atopic dermatitis.

Soybean oil is one of the most common oils to be used in cooking. It is widely available and cheap, making it affordable for many people. With a high smoke point and many other benefits it holds, soybean oil becomes one of the most favorite cooking oil in many households around the world.

Read more: what’s the ideal Teppanyaki grill temperature?

Get your easy recipe 3-pack now with our newsletter

We would love for you to sign up and receive our inspirational Japanese food newsletter. The first email will be this amazing recipe 3-pack. So, what do you think?
YES!
We process your email address, only for the purposes of sending our newsletter in accordance to our privacy policy
close-link